School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Hassets and Liddanes emigrated to America .The land is generally good. There is a lake in it called Ardane Lake.
    Patrick MacNamara, Ardane.
    My home district is Mount Cashel, Sixmilebridge in the barony of Lower Bunratty. There are three houses in it, Gleeson's, Butlers, and our own. Nineteen people live in it. Gleeson was the name most common in the district. Two of the houses are two-storey high and one of them is three storey-high. The ruins of MacInerney's house can be seen there yet. The most of the land is fairly good.
    Sylvester Sheehan, Ballysheen.
    The townland where I live is called Rathbeg, in the parish of Sixmilebridge, in the Barony of Lower Bunratty. The number of families is eight; the number of people is forty-six. The most common name is MacNamara. There is only one thatched house there, the others are slated. The townland got it's name from a little fort that was there long ago. Michael McInerney is over seventy years; he can tell old stories in English but not in Irish. There were
  2. My home district is Mount Cashel ,Sixmilebridge.in the barony of Lower Bunratty.There are these houses in it, Gleeso's,Butler and our own.Gleeson was the name most common in the district.Two of the houses are two-storey high and one of them is three storey high.The ruins of Mac Inerney's can be seen there yet.The most of the land is fairly good.
  3. The townland where I live is called Rathbeg,in the parish of Sixmilebridge in the barony of Lower Bunratty .The number of families is eight,the number of people is forty six.The most common name is Mac Namara.There is only one thatched house there ,the others are slated .The townland got its name from a little fort that was there long ago.Michael Mc Inerney is over seventy years,he can tell old stories in English but not in Irish.There were
    Rath Beg, Co. Clare
    Annie Watson