School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

There are between fourteen and twenty houses in it .There are about fifty three people living in
    it .One person is over seventy years His name is John Mac Namara.There are five or six people whoa are about sixty seven years .
    Ballysheen is the biggest townland in the parish of Sixmilebridge Three houses which are built near each other at the northern end of the townland go by the name of Maghera.
  2. I live in the townland of Ballysheen There are seven families in the townland .The name Tuohy is the most common .There are six slated houses ,one thatched ,five one- storey high.The townland got its name ,because in it there are several forts ,and it means the town of the fairies .There is one man living in it who is over seventy ;his name is John Mac Namara, Ballysheen ,Sixmilebridge ,he can tell many stories in English ,but he has very little knowledge of Irish.
    There are a good many old ruins of houses in Ballysheen where people lived in
    Ballysheen More, Co. Clare