School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Local Heroes.
    Patrick Minogue of Feakle Co.Clare was in the village of Feakle one day.There was a horse's car and two bags of grass manure near.Each weighing two cwts.One man challenged him to put one bag on the car.Patrick went over to the two bags and put one under each arm put both bags up on the car took them down again and told the other man to do the same thing but he did not.
    When William Shuley Kilmurry ,Sixmilebridge was about twenty years he was able to swim from the shore of Mountcashel lake out to the island around it and back again without stopping .It is a distance of about four or five hundred yards .
    Ned Russel Sixmilebridge cut six acres of oats from Monday morning to Saturday evening .he worked with a scythe .
    Patrick Boyce Kilmurry was a great story teller .His favourite story was The
    Patrick Keogh