School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. There were two poets in the district of Rossroe.,Mr Boland and Mr Donnellan.They lived in Rossroe.mr Boland was born in the year 1820,and he died in 1887 and was buried in Kilmurry.
    Mr Donnellan was born in 1850 and he died in New York in 1910.Mr Donnellan wrote the poem "The Pride of Sweet Rossroe"and Mr .Boland wrote "The defence of the Goats of Rossroe" and "Johnnie Boland ".
    John Boland was a tradesman and Mr Donnellan was a farmer.
      1. poetry
    Kitty Corbett
    Rosroe, Co. Clare
  2. Martin Kenedy was a smith who lived in Belvoir,Sixmilebridge.He was helped and welcomed everywhere by clergy and laity.His brothers worked in the forge;he preferred to wander from house to house telling stories and composing poetry as "quick as thought" .He died in Tipperary in 1931 ;he composed the following poem on the match played in Thurles for the munster Championship in 1914.