School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. (no title) (continued)

On the hill of Rossroe there was a battle fought between Conn and Brian McNamara.

he fell and the place is now call Knoc Brian.
    At the foot of that hill there is a place called Kyle. At one time a piper was supposed to haunt that place and they called it "Ceol na píopa" which means the music of the pipe. Later they called it "Kyle na píopa" and now they call it Kyle. There is a "cranóg" there which was unearthed last summer, 1937. They found bracelets, a stone axe and horns of deers and fancy stones and other ornaments.

If you drink certain wine at two o'clock in the morning for twelve nights you are supposed to find the hidden treasure. People have tried but never succeeded.
    There is also supposed to be a pot of gold hidden by the McNamara's in Rossroe Castle. People searched for it but did not succeed.
    Kitty Corbett
    Rosroe, Co. Clare