School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Then it would be brought up and hung on a stick to dry.When it would be dry it would be taken into a house and skuitched. Then the fine flax would be separated from the coarse stuff.Then it would be hackled, by this is meant getting a wire brush and taking the tangles out of it.Then it would be made into bundles and streaks down off them and spun into thread at home.
    Then it would be warped ,drawn around in a thing like a gate with spikes on both ends . Then it would be taken to the local weaver an woven into linen.Collars ,handkerchiefs and table cloths.
    The weaving was carried on locally by a family who lived in Engh named Kearney and another family who lived in Ardane whose name was Fahy .There were a few more weavers in my district whose names I do not know.