School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Hurling Matches.
    The following account of a match played locally in olden times was given by Thomas Mac Namara,Kilmurry, Sixmilebridge.
    The " good hurlers" of two whole parishes without reduction of numbers met at a pre-arranged place on the border of the two parishes.The ball which was the same as the ball used at the present time ,being put in in play,both teams without restriction booted or carried by struck the ball with hurleys accross courtly until one or other acknowledged defeat. The games were of a much more strenuous nature than at the present time.Many players were severely injured not recovering for a month sometimes.

The same man gave the following account of football at a later period when the trams were reduced to twenty- one players aside.There were three goalposts ,two side posts which were point posts and a gold posts in the centre.There were two extra men to guard the side posts.These left their posts frequently to help those in front.