School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. In olden times in this locality no houses were slated but the landlords. The roofs were thatched and the very poor people had their houses roofed with grass scraws.
    Thatch was procured from wheat straw saved and scutched. An account of how thatching was done is given under the heading "Old Crafts."
    In practically all the old houses there was a bed in the kitchen placed along by the gable-end wall. The settle-bed was placed along by the wall adjacent to the gable end and if being closed during the day time provided seating accomodation for the neighbours who came on "cuaird".
    The fireplace was always at the gable-end wall. In some of the houses the chimney was made of clay and wattles.
    Very poor people lived in houses which had no chimney only a hole in scraw roof to let out the smoke.
    Many houses had no windows but a hole in the gable-end wall in which a stone
        1. buildings