School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Churning
    There are three kinds of churns, barrel churns,dash churns and small wheel churns .We use a dash churn .It is like a small barrel left on the ground with a cover on top.In the centre of the cover is a round hope ,through the dash goes.The dash is a long stick like the handle of a spade with a thick round broad on one end.The dash is lifted up and down ,so that it strikes the cream for half an hour.
    The barrel churn rests on a stand it is rolled with a handle up and down. The other churn is small and square and is usually left on a high box. It is turned with a handle .Inside there are little beaters which strike the cream until it is made into butter.
    Our churn is about two feet high and one and a half feet wide .It is about three years old .There are no marks on it .
    The butter is scarce in Winter and is made but once a week .In summer the milk is more plentiful and churning is done twice a week .
    We do the churning in "turns" and anyone who
    Patrick Keogh