School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Old people say it is not right to let any stranger in while the churn is being made .The churning takes about twenty minutes .People know that the butter is made when the cream comes up around the churn.
  2. We have a churn at home. It rests on a stand .It is about five feet tall.it is about four feet round at both ends.The sides are round like a barrel .it is about ten years old .The parts are called the barrel ,the cover, and the plug.There is an iron plate on the bottom on which the maker's name is written.
    The butter is made once in Winter and twice weekly in Summer;this is because the cream is scarce.In Summer gets sour quickly.
    My sister always makes the the butter.Anyone who comes into the dairy is expected to help ,otherwise the churn would not make;the person who would not help is supposed to take the butter out of the cream.The process takes about a half an hour or sometimes shorter.The churning is done by
    Patrick Mac Namara
    Ardaun, Co. Clare