School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. Local Heroes

John Keehan Ballymaclune Quin (about two miles from where I live) was famous for his great strength...

179
    John Keehan Ballymaclune Quin (about two miles from where I live) was famous for his great strength and was a long and high jumper.
    Once he went about a mile across the country to borrow a plough and harrow.he got both and put the plough on one sholder and the harrow on the other and thus carried them home .The plough-a heavy no.3 can still be seen and the man who lent it is living.
    On another occasion he went for an old nurse to attend to his wife but she refused to walk the distance of two miles as there was heavy frost.So no horse could travel ,he pulled the common car himself to the nurse's house .She seated herself as comfortably as she could and thus he brought her to his own house.
    He was even known to pull a full horse creel of turf from Cullane bog to his home a distance of 2 1/2 or 3 miles.
    His high jumping was much talked of .He used to place seven empty herring barrels in a row and jumped from one into another until he had jumped into