Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still visit the houses in this district and a few of them have been doing so for many years. Some of them travel on foot, some have donkey and car.
    Several beg and are poor, but always get enough food and clothes. Others offer small articles e.g. collare studs, Hairpins, Hair clips , elastic suspenders etc for sale, and obtain their supplies from some shops in Limerick. People buy just to help them often to get rid of them. They are generally not very welcome.
    Some sleep in outhouse and barns owned by local farmers, and get a good breakfast next morning. They sometimes stay a few nights, beg alms from house to house, and get meals from the people
      1. people by social grouping