Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Cill Mhuire, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. Local Heroes (ar lean)

John Keehan Ballymaclune Quin (about two miles from where I live) was famous for his great strength...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    180.
    and out of the seven without stopping and he often challenged friends and neighbours but they failed to do it.This man died about twenty five years ago and his feats of strength and endurance are still remembered by many.
  2. Local Heroes

A local man named Michael Pewter was and is much talked of for his great powers of lifting heavy stones .There is a stone weighing four cwts.still to be seen ,and he was the only one in the locality who succeeded in lifting it.He used to challenge all the neighbouring boys but they couldn't even stir it .One day there was a crowd a Rathluby cross.each trying his strength and failing when a little man drove up in a donkey car .His name was Howard and he lived some distance from here.He heard the challenge got off the car and without any apparent effort lifted the stone and threw it over the wall from where he stood.It still stands where it fell and this man was even afterwards known as