Scoil: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Cill Mhuire, Co. an Chláir
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hidden treasure in Drumullan. It was placed there by an old gentleman whose name is not known. About a half a century ago a search was made by a few local men. One man dreamt about it for three nights after one another. The treasure consisted of gold and silver and old vessels. The gold and silver is worth a hundred pounds. One of the men who was searching for it found a crown and a cent worth ten shillings.
    Lights seen where the treasure is hidden.
    There was a light seen in the place where the hidden treasure is in Drumullan. It was seen by a few local men one bright night. First it was seen in the ground, then it went into the air and bursted in the air and disappeared. "It is said that it was fairy people who were looking for the hidden treasure, and when they knew that the men were frightened
    Drom Mothláin, Co. an Chláir
    Una Tierney