School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. There was an old man living in Rathluby many years ago. He was very fond of gambling and one night he was coming about twelve o'clock when he met a number of horsemen and they told him that he should go with them for the night. He was compelled to consent , but when he asked for a horse the only thing they had to give him was a very delicate looking calf. He was told to mount him and warned not to speak until he'd get to the end of the journey, off they went cross country and never drew rein until they came to Lough Cutra lake near Gort. All the horses jumped this quite easily and to the great surprise of the man the calf did so too. He was so surprised he exclaimed "Talk or no talk but that's flamin lep for a dyin' calf." Immediately the calf disappeared from under him and he had to walk home.
    Una Tierney
    Ballysheen More, Co. Clare