School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

Severe Weather.
    The Big Wind of 1839 .Very little is told in this district about this except that several children born on that night.It is sometimes called "The Great birth night"
    There was a new house just built in Carraghikeen Kilkishen about a half from Kilmurry School.It was built in a hollow and seemed sheltered. The roof was taken completely off and left on the ground intact,and houses on hills escaped.
    "Coribawn" a very small local tailor was carried a long way by the until wind until he came to Moloney's forge in O'Callaghan's Mills .here he held on to the anvil ,but the wind brought man and anvil along and deposited them in Clonloun bog.
    1. processes and phenomena