School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. There is a treasure supposed to be hidden in forts and near lakes and castles by old chieftains.
    The archeological society are now attempting to locate and unearth them that treasure and they have succeeded in finding several articles some of gold and silver others of earthenware and wood.
    There age and state of preservation -
    The Society has been operating in Kyle near Rossroe. Not far from where I live several articles were found. These were sent to the Museum in Dublin. Work has been suspended there for the past two months but will begin again as soon as the weather gets finer as experts believe there is treasure of great value buried there by the McNamara's who were chieftains and lived in that locality.
    Marette Curley
    Drumullan, Co. Clare