School: Tráigh Phraisce (C.) (roll number 5566)

Trafrask, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Chonghaile

1. Reggle, reggle, rea through a rock through a real through a baisin full of snow. The snow began to melt like a soldier without a belt. The belt began to conquer like a ship without an anchor. The ship began to sail like a bird without a tail. The bird began to fly like a needle in the sky. The sky began to fall like a roll and canan ball. Through a rock through a real through a new spinning wheel through a basin full of pepper and a horse's back bone and such a riddle was never told before.
    Thunder.
  2. As round as a marble as deep as a tub and all the king's men could dare take it up.
    A well.
    Four little brothers thin and tall the same employment does them all one goes in and the other goes out and they all take some round about.
    Knitting needles.
    Wide in the bottom in the top a stitch in the middle and it playing dipidy