Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning, when they resumed their journey to Kilrush. Colonel Turner will be in supreme command as divisional magistrate and with him will be associated Col. Persse, Capt. Walch and Messrs Hodder and Cecil Roche, R.M.'s. Captain Welch will command the military, Mr. Hodder the constabulary while Col. Persse and Mr. Roche will act judicially during the operations.
    Large numbers of tourists and sight-seers are visiting the district for the purpose of viewing the barricaded houses and it is expected that as at the Bodyke evictions many M.P. ---Irish and English --- of the tenantry of the estate, and recommended them to stick to the plan of campaign, has already left London to attend. Mr. T.W. Russell, M.P., and Mr. Arthur Patton will also attend. They have been in Ennis since Saturday.
    The differences between the landlord and tenant may be summarised as follows ----- The landlord offers:
    (1) To wipe off the arrears in March, 1886, provided that a full year's rent with the following reduction is paid --- 32 1/2 per cent. reduction on non-judicial rents, on judicial rents the difference between the reduction given by the Land Commission and 32 1/2 cent.
    (2) Tenants to pay law costs.
    (3) Tenants to pay all county cess. (about I5 per cent).