Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people used them as vegetables. The people ate at about eleven or twelve o'clock at night. This meal consisted of potatoes and people drank sour milk. This meal was called the supper. Certain meals were eaten on special occasions. It was the custom also to eat a number of eggs on Easter Sunday. Tea was first used in this district about sixty or seventy years ago. They had no cups at that time but they used timber mugs which were known as pigíns.
  2. The people in this district had three meals a day long ago, breakfast, dinner, and supper. Indian meal gruel which they called stirabout they had for breakfast and supper, and mackerel boiled with cabbage and potatoes for dinner. The people worked for a about two hours before the morning meal and it was then the stirabout was cooked for the breakfast and it took about two hours to cook.
    Milk was drunk by the people who had it
    1. táirgí