Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As a cure for sore eyes, people used to visit Holy Wells and bathe their eyes in the water. It is also believed that if one rubbed black or cold tea to one's eyes in the morning they would get better.
    As a cure for a toothache it is said that anyone who visits the Rock of Cashel and looks in through the big window there will never get a toothache. Food left behind by a ferret is a great cure for the chin cough It is also a belief that people with warts could be cured by stealing a piece of meat and rubbing it to the wart and then burying it in the ground.
    Boiled dandelion is very good for people who suffer from stomach trouble They make use of it by first boiling it in cold water and then drinking the juice that is obtained.
    Another cure for chin-cough was if a man with a white horse was met and asked for a cure, he would tell you to go to a certain shop and get a bottle Then the person would be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Williams