Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have meat, and they always spoke of it afterwards. In some places where the families were large, the table was put in the middle of the floor and they all sat round it. When they had finished the table was hung up against the wall again. Wheaten bread was also eaten, this was made by themselves.
  2. In olden times people took three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and tea. The breakfast was eaten at eight or nine o'clock, the dinner at one or two and the tea at five. They used to arise at five o'clock in the morning and work until breakfast, which consisted of gruel, wheaten bread and tea. The dinner consisted of potatoes and sometimes bacon and cabbage. Sour or butter milk was drunk at the dinner time. They sat around the table in the centre of the floor and when they were finished, the table was hung up against the wall.
    1. táirgí
    Maura Howard