School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    (I) To pay a year's rent with the following reduction provided that all arrears are wipe off to March, 1887 -- on judicial rents, 25 per cent. on non-judicial rents 40 per cent.
    (2) Landlord to pay all costs.
    (3) Landlord to pay half county cess (7 1/2 per cent.)
    The very Rev. Dr. Dinan, P.P.,V.G., offered as a compromise on behalf of the tenants a year's rent, provided all arrears are wiped out to March 1887, with a reduction of 20 per cent, on judicial rents and 35 per cent. on non - judicial rents.
  2. Negotiations Break Down
    A visit to Kilrush on Tuesday July 17th, '88 would find it difficult to believe that within a stonethrow of the centre of the town there was encamped a large force of police and military, about to open next morning an eviction campaign as it was called, which would put the widely spoken one of Bodyke completely in the shade. The town itself represented its normal appearance, only the usual number of police being on their different beats. Of the troops at Kilrush House and Cappagh Barracks only a single man was to be seen within the Vandeleur demesne presented a striking contrast to that without. There was present all the bustle and excitement of a big military encampment divided in sections, the police
    Mary Mc Mahon