School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    a gumboil. A slice of shop bread toasted and then dipped in vinegar should be rubber to the neck as a cure for mumps.
    As a prevention against rheumatism, a potato or one or two horse chestnuts should be carried about in the pocket of the garment which the person is wearing. As a cure for warts the stem of chick-weeds should be used rubbed to them or another person should bury a piece of mutton fat unknown to the person who has the warts and when the fat rots the warts will be cured.
  2. Local Cures
    When a person had a toothache, a frog or a piece of tobacco was put into his mouth.
    If he had a sore jaw, a leaf of an ash tree was applied to it.
    The Dandelion was used to cure asthma.
    To cure rheumatism the people gathered young nettles and boiled them, then they added salt to the water. They drank the water every morning and after a few weeks they were
    Marie Ronan
    Kilrush, Co. Clare