School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

property and that they would have no luck for the year round.
    On May eve there is always a grain of salt shaken into the well and a cover put over it in order to prevent anyone from coming to the well during the night.
    Nancy Nugent, Knockerra. My father told me this.
  2. It was customary in this district to bring into the house a blossomed furze bush and to put it on the rafters.
    The first thing the woman of the house did was to take in a bucket of water on May morning, because if anybody came to the well before her the luck of the money would go from her during the year.
    On May eve, the people locked the cow sheds lest the fairies would milk the cows. It is also considered unlucky to have a person go into a house on May eve when the people are making butter. The person who goes
    Maura Flaherty
    Tullabrack, Co. Clare