School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a hill on the Cooraclare Road about half a mile from Kilrush called the Cut Hill. It is so called because it was cut long ago by the people.
  2. The four roads in this district are Ferry Road, "bóthar na pálach" Monmore Rd. and the Kilkee Road. The Ferry Road was made about eighty years ago. "Bóthar na pálach" is known as the oldest road in the district.
    The roads were made as relief work during the Famine Years. The men who worked on the roads used to get a stone of meal a day as payment. ("Meal" was generally pronounced "mail" and this accounts for the name "Mail Road" which leads to Ennis) There are several paths or bye-ways into the houses. Before the bridges were made long ago, fords were used to shallow places, long ago
        1. public infrastructure
    Kitty Williams