School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

but it was very scarce at that time. Skim milk only was used.
    The table was usually placed in the centre of the floor. Wheaten bread, rye bread and bean bread were eaten. The women ground as much flour in the morning as would do for the day. It was ground by a quern.
    Timber mugs were used which were called Piggeens. A Piggeen of sour milk and a plate of potatoes.
  2. The people of this district had three meals a day long ago - breakfast, dinner and supper. Most people had for their breakfast and supper potatoes and porridge for their dinner. The people used to work for a few hours in the morning before their breakfast. Very few people drink milk because it was very scarce. The people used to sit around the table in the centre of the floor when eating.
    Long ago bread was made with wheat, rye and beans. Once a year, meat was eaten and that was Christmas day. All kind of fish was eaten and
    1. products
    Bridie O' Dea