School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    the soldiers and Hussars having separate quarters allotted to them, while the supplies of fodder and army stores occupied a considerable space.
    Notwithstanding the failure of all previous attempts to effect a settlement. Negotiations with that view were carried on up to Tuesday night, when Captain Welch and Col. Turner waited on the Rev. Dr. Dinan at his residence. Here four proposals were put forward but the object failed and the tenants them made another proposition that they get a clear receipt for rent up to and including 29th. Sept. I886 upon payment of a year's rent without any deduction or abatement except that non-judicial tenants are to be allowed on this payment the abatement of 20 per cent. customarily allowed, the landlord to make no further claim for arrears of rent or costs and the tenants to make no claim for county cess or poor rate except as regards poor rate struck in December, I886.
    As to a permanent settlement the proposition was ---landlord and tenants to agree to enter into negotiations without delay for a permanent settlement. This proposal was refused, the landlord's terms being ---Tenants to get a clear receipt for rents due up to 29th. September '86 upon payment of a year's rent without any deduction or abatement, the landlord to make no further claim for arrears of rent or costsand the tenants to make no claim for county cess or poor rate as regards poor rate struck in December I886.
    Mary Mc Mahon