Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

times a week they baked because the potatoes were floury.
    There was a comfortable pair living in the country who had one son. The father had to go to the fair and his wife made a white cake. At night the son got up and took a bit off the cake. When the couple got up they saw the cake and the piece taken out of it. The got suspicious and the husband said the jennet might have eaten it. So he went over to the jennet who was tied to a pillar in the kitchen. But the bite was too big. Then they said that it was something terrible that ate it. They left it on the table so the some came down and he had the rest of it to eat.
  2. For baking the oaten meal cake a support was used. The cake was left in front of the fire with a wooden support at the back. A gabhlóg was placed in front of the fire and a stick placed against, then the cake was rested against
    1. táirgí
    Margaret Ryan