Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a bhionn an t-im á dhéanamh bíonn air dreas a bhualadh ar feadh tamaill. Lá Bealtaine dá gcrúdhadh aon chómharsa na ba bhéadh an t-im go leir aige ar feadh bliana.
  2. St Senans holy well is situated in the townland of Molougha in the parish of Killimer. It is near an old church. It is built near a lake. There is a bush near and the people go around it when they do " Rounds ". There is a protecting wall built around it. It was built by Brian Cunningham who is living near the blessed well.
    Pilgrims come to this blessed well every holiday during Summer and they do " rounds " as penance for their sins. Some people come there with horses and give them drinks.
    St Senan's feast day is kept on the 8th of March every
    Bridie O' Dea