Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wheat corn and oats were ground at Glynn's mill between two big flat stones like wheels with large holes in the middle. These were called mill querns and two of them are still to be seen outside Glynn's mill(Kilrush). The hand quern was only about the size of a barrow wheel.
    Stampy was the bread that was oftenest used. In Northern Ireland it was called "boxty bread".
    The reason for not baking enough wheat or oatmeal bread is that the people could not get so much wheat or oats at a time.
    1. táirgí
    Peggie O' Donnell
  2. In making stampy, they would have a tin grater to scrape the potatoes. They would have the starch of the potatoes and mix flour with it. It is on a griddle they baked stampy. In kneeding the bread they used no milk in Lent but water instead. Only two or three