Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

they were boiled with cabbage.
    Wooden mugs were used instead of cups and they were called "Pigeens". The people used to eat a good many eggs on Easter Sunday. They used to be storing the eggs weeks and weeks beforehand. Tea was first used in this district about eighty years ago.
  2. In the olden times when tea was very scarce, the general food was fine meal, stirabout, potatoes and butter milk. The people went to work very early in the morning and returned about eight o'clock for their breakfast which consisted of fine meal, stirabout, and butter milk. They drink the milk out of timber mugs called "Pigeens", these were made by themselves. For their dinner they had potatoes and sometimes fish. Meat was very seldom used, but when it was, it was home cured bacon they had. It was a great treat for the people to
    1. táirgí
    Marie Ronan