Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

before cups became common, they were timber vessels.
    On Easter Sunday it was an old custom to have a feast of eggs. Tea was first used in this district about a hundred years ago, but instead of being sold in pounds it was sold in ounces.
  2. In olden times the people had three meals a day, namely, breakfast, dinner and supper. The dinner consisted of potatoes and the people drunk sour milk which they called "Sgidder." Each meal consisted of that food. The breakfast was eaten about ten o'clock and in Summertime the farmers had about half a meadow of hay mowed. The people made a cake out of the starch of the potatoes which they called a cake of "stampy". The people sat around the table in the centre of the floor and they hung the table up against the wall when it was not in use. The people had no meat long ago. Nobody could afford to have meat but landlords. Nettles were cooked like cabbage and the
    1. táirgí
    Mary Mc Mahon