Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

accommodation for the tenants who are to be evicted and their families in the workhouse.
    In our issue of the 16th July the following account appears---we are able to announce the Kilrush evictions will commence at an early hour on Wednesday morning, all hopes of a settlement have been finally dispelled. The preparations for the opening of the campaign have been completed and police have been massed in Kilrush, where the ancestral home of the Vandeleur family has been fitted up for their accommodation.
    That fears are entertained by the authorities that the sheriff will meet with determined resistance is evidenced by the elaborate precautions that have been made for his safety and by the extent of the protecting force which is in the course of concentration at the scene of the operations. On Saturday a troop of 60 men of the 3rd. Hussars (many of whom we recognised as having taken part in the stirring scenes which made the ''proclaimed meeting'' of last April last, a familiar word with every newspaper reader in the Kingdom) arrived in Ennis from Limerick.
    They were under the command of Captain Pirie and Lt. Byron and were accompanied by a couple of ambulance wagons in charge of Surgeon Whitty. Quarters were assigned to them in the military barracks where they remained until this
    Mary Mc Mahon