Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The older people would never give away milk or butter on May Eve in case they would run short during the year.
    Another custom is - a person would go early on May morning and skim the top off a neighbour's well with a saucer. By doing this he would get all the riches of the neighbour's farm and the person that skimmed the well would be rich while the neighbours would be poor.
    If a person goes out early on May morning and washes his face in the dew he will be preserved from sickness throughout the whole year.
  2. The person who gets up first on May morning has the privilege of bringing in a bit of whitethorn bush which must be in full bloom and a piece of furze bush. On May Eve all the people bring in sufficient water for next day.
    Mary O' Flanagan
    Tullagower, Co. an Chláir