Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in the North of Clare a man by the name of Shaun De Hoar. He was a famous fighter and also a man with poetic strain.
    He fought with one of the Danes and killed him on a little eminence which is still to be seen in a little townland called Clonina. I often stood on that little hill in my youthful days.
    Shaun had a daughter whom anybody didn't seem to know, but still he had her. One day she was sent by her mother to stay with him. Well he didin't seem to want her, but still he stayed to house-keep for him.
    One day he considered that he'd know for certain whether she had any of his poetry in her, so he send her for a basket of turf and then bolted the door. When she came to it, she asked him to open it and he said,
    "Who is there". Shen then replied in Irish
    Teangacha