Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It happened in the year 1750 that a man was going to his friend's wake. The easterly wind blew and the rain fell so it made the man's journey harder. He left home early, intending to be at the house in less than two hours, for the road was four miles from his house. When he thought hs should be round the turn of the road leading to the house he sat down on a stone he knew well and fell into a sort of sleep. He thought he was in a large hall, around very small people who spoke like human people and he thought that they were all jolly. The little people were playing music and aferwards asked him to drink the health of their Queen whose holdiay they were celebrating. One of the little men asked him to see her and brought him through long halls, until at last they came to where the Queen was seated on her throne of gold. The Queen bade him sit down and told the little man get some drink,
    Teangacha
    Mary Hennessy