Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

An Sparán agus na Siódheóga.
    Some forty years ago there were boys from the townland of Kinlea going to Lacken School in Kilmihil.
    They had to cross a small river over which there was a plank going and coming from the school.
    One evening as they were coming home they were about to cross the plank when they saw a small little man at the other end of it.Michael Corbett was the first boy to venture across towards him.The little man met him in the middle of the plank and handed him a purse which he took,and immediately disappeared.Every time the boy opened the purse there would be a shilling in it. They all consulted one another as what would be the best thing to do with the purse.They came to the conclusion to hide it in a rabbit hole until next morning. When they came next morning the purse was gone and they continued on their journey to the school.
    Teangacha
    Michael Brew