Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

An Doineann.
    The only thing that can be remembered about the night of the Big Wind is the time the old age pension came out first.Anyone that was over 50 years of age looked for it.When questioned regarding their age they all claimed to have been born on the night of the Big Wind or else that they well remembered that night.A great storm blew after that in February 1902.It began to blow about six o'clock in the evening and blew all through the night and into the following day.it uprooted trees and blew the roofs off houses and cabins.There was a family living in a little house about five miles from here and the house was blown away and they had to take refuge in a cabin.The telegraph wires were blown down.The large flags on tops of piers of the gates leading into the school were removed by the storm,and it took a good many more
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Teangacha