School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. The fairs start about six o'clock in the morning and all the cattle are sold about 11 o'clock but still the people linger about. The fair is held on the second Tuesday of every month. Cattle, sheep and bonhams are sold at the same fail. Some of the cattle are sold for export to other countries and others are sold to the home buyers to fatten them for another while. When the seller looks for so much money per head and the buyer doesn't accept it some other man comes up to make the bargain and says to split the difference and then the seller puts out his hand and accepts the offer. Then the buyer gives him a ticket and pays him at the bank. They looks for a lot of points or a cow or a horse before the bargain. They call a horse 'a' different names such as colt, cob, yearling and a bay horse because of his colour. A cow is called a gown, polly, heifer.
        1. trádáil
    Jimmy O' Neill