School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. When St Patrick was travelling through County Tipperary he drunk some water out of a well long since closed up which was situated in the present grave-yard in Kilfeacle Co. Tipperary. While he was drinking his tooth fell out and he buried it in the graveyard, it was later recovered and is now a relic on the altar in Kilfeacle church. It was on an account of this that Kilfeacle got its name Kil meaning church and feacle means tooth.
    This well that St Patrick drunk out of it supplied the parish of Kilfeacle and a stream flowed out of it across the road. It is thought that this stream still flows underground.
    Long before the present town of Tipperary was built there was a city in Kilfeacle. In 1179 William De Burgho a Norman knight was granted for his services the barony of Clanwilliam and he built a double moat in Kilfeacle.
    About two hundred years later the Munster Fitzgeralds built a castle about 1/4 of a mile
    Mary Ryan