School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. The principal food of the ancient Irish consisted chiefly of potatoes and oat-meal porridge. On Sundays and feast days they eat bread with potatoes mixed through the flour, and they called it "Stumpy cake" They are baked the cake on a griddle and later on a pot oven. They grew their own wheat and ground it between two large stones called "Querns".
    They made their own butter in a churn barrel. The barrel was attached to a large stool and worked by a handle until the cream cracked and little lumps of butter were formed. They drank the butter milk with the potatoes. The upper class drank tea once a week. It cost 20/' per lb and it was counted as a great novelty. They made starch from the potatoes.
    The fire was made of turf and withered heath in the Summer. For the people that lived near the mountains it was a
    1. products
    Michael Ryan