School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    properly as he worked hard in a lime kiln. He was running a race in England with English and French runners over a distance of ten miles when a few miles remained to be covered he was struck by a French man a cowardly blow in the stomach to prevent him from winning. An English man seeing what happened Ryan ran for all his worth and won the race. About nine years ago he retired covered with glory and is now living in Cordangan with his wife and family.
  2. Long years ago in Kilfeacle Parish County Tipperary we had a wonderful jumper. At that time there was no record taken of the distance the jump was. At Cashel Races Co. Tipperary where a great crowd of people used to assemble, one man was after giving a wonderful jump and everyone was amazed, when another man Daniel Looby Comea Tipperary a near friend of my own who happened to be at the races came on the scene and beat him easily. It was a pity the distance was not measured as it would have been a record. The same man afterwards gave another wonderful jump from one pier of a gate to another with a big iron gate between and from that time to this day the same feat has never been accomplished.
    Kilfeakle, Co. Tipperary
    May Ryan