School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. If the mountains were looking near it is the sign of bad weather. If the clouds were over the mountains it is the sign of bad weather. A rainbow in the morning is the sign of bad weather and a rainbow in the evening is the sign of good weather, if the swallows were flying low it is the sign of bad weather. If there were a circle around the moon it is the sign of bad weather. If the moon is cloudy it is the sign of bad weather. If the moon were clear it is the sign of good weather. A blue blaze in the fire is the sign of frost. If the curlews were bawling it is the sign of bad weather. If cattle were lazy it is the sign of bad weather. If the white birds were around it is the sign of bad weather. If the clouds were moving from us it is the sign of good weather.
  2. When rooks caw and stay near home it is the sign of bad weather. The swallows skim the ponds when wet weather is coming. When the swallows fly high in the air you can be sure of warm weather. When sheep flock together it is the sign of a coming storm. When smoke goes up straight the chimney it is the sign of fine weather and when it blows everywhere it is the sign of bad weather. When the
    Jimmy O' Neill
    Corrogemore, Co. Tipperary