School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. St. Brigid's ribbon is used for a headache. Bread soda is used for a toothache. Grey wool off the sheep is the cure for a pain in the ear. To look through a gold ring three times is a cure for a stye. The cure for a whitlow is a poultice of linseed meal. Epsom salts is the cure for warts and to rub a snail to them. Sugar and soap is the old cure for boils. Washing soda is the cure for corns. The cure for thrush is honey.
    English
  2. The cure for scour in calves is a pink flower called the cranic which is boiled with milk. The cure for cough in calves is hay and water boiled together and when it is boiled it is mixed with new milk and the hay is taken out of it.