School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. A ghost story
    In years long ago gone by there were very many interesting ghost stories. In some cases the form was not seen only heard. In one house if any visitor not a relation remained over night business was carried on in the kitchen. The fire was blown the the delph on the dresser was taken down and could be heard being put back again. The doors were all locked. That took place around midnight and lasted some time. In he morning the horses in the stable looked as if they were ridden fast a long journey. One night the people had no clear water inside and in the morning placed on the dresser was a glass of sparkling water. A man was coming home nearing midnight on a lonely spot. A great big fog came before him. In the middle appeared a great big form clothed in white. He dare not continue and had to go back to the nearest house. Another man was cycling home at a late hour too and at a certain place noted for being haunted a black form appeared. He could see no face. He spoke but no answer continued his journey and after following for some time it disappeared.
    May Ryan age 13 years
    Comea