School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. There are four forts in Ballyhurst Co Tipperary about 200 yds from our school. It is said that Robert O Ryan's grandmother was driving down the cows by the fort when she heard a baby bawling. She looked and she saw a fairy coming towards her. She said to the fairy, "What is wrong when the baby", The fairy said that she had no milk The woman said to the fairy to milk the cow and after that the cow went into every night and morning.
    About a mile and a half distant to the North west of the school in Ballyhurst, a circular remains of the Grenane summer residance of the women of the Eognact. As the land around the Ballyhurst forts (wher) were ruled by the Eognact. It is thought they were built by the Eognact.
  2. There is a fort in Mr Doherty's in Drumline parish Co. Tipperary. There is also a fort in Mr. Duggan's land and it is a big one. It is a very old fort and it is covered in with very high trees and briars. There are very few rabbits in it, although it is well covered in.
    Jimmy O' Neill
    Corrogemore, Co. Tipperary