School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. There is a field in Kilfeacle owned by Mr Gavin called the fair field Long ago the fairs of Kilfeacle used to be held there and any person who would have enmity for another they would beat each other on that day. Many a fight the people between themselves that day They would be preparing black-thorns for months before the fair. There were two families Hogans of Kilfeacle and Hickeys of Bansha Co Tipperary and a dispute rose between them about the sale of a heifer. The dispute lasted for years and they used to fight each year until the fair ceased to be there about the year 1856.
        1. trade
    Jimmy O' Neill