School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    called the Augustinians. There is an underground passage leading from Athassel Abbey to the Rock of Cashel. When Cromwell burnt Athassel the monks went along the underground passage to the rock of Cashel. It is said that before they left Athassel the Augustinians hid their jewels and golden ornaments somewhere in the abbey and on dark nights a bright light is to be seen minding the jewels and golden ornaments.
  2. The Augustinian Monastery in Tipperary was built by the Normans in the 13th century for the Augustinian monks. There was nothing in Tipperary only the river Ara at that time. Nothing now remains of the monastery only the archway of a door which stands in the grounds of the grammar school. After the reformation it was taken from the monks and given to Eamonn Ryan. When Cromwell came to Ireland he took the lands from Eamonn Ryan and gave them and other to Erasmus Smyth who later built and endowed the Grammar School.
    Jimmy O' Neill
    Corrogemore, Co. Tipperary