School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. In the year 1929 O'Connell's dwelling house was knocked by a big wind one night. Another night in 1903 a terrible wind storm arose and knocked many houses of those being Glasheen's cow house. In the year 1903 a sally tree which was growing near our house was knocked and it fell in through the roof of our house. They were all frightened and had to leave the room.
  2. About nine or ten years ago there was a big fire in Kilfeacle county Tipperary in a hay barn which burned a lot of hay. About six years ago there was a great wind storm which blew down a six pillar hay barn and the top was blown off for miles and there were only the pillars left standing in the haggard. The hay barn is yet uncovered and it is owned by Mr Hogan Kilfeacle Tipperary.
  3. The greatest snow storm that ever occurred in Irish history was the snow storm on the 25th of February 1890. The snow was up to the eaves of the houses and they had to shovel it away. You couldn't see the ditches or the dykes because a heavy
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Ryan